A :« Poupon en dufflle coat bleu » rare modèle... - Lot 132 - Varenne Enchères
A :« Poupon en dufflle coat bleu » rare modèle en composition , articulation de la tête et des membres, habillage correspondant au n° 508 du dessin original.
H 42 cm. (circa 1950) Fines craquelures sur les jambes.
Pupo with blue Montgomery
This boy is of the late 50ies and is from the famous series of the Pupo, that was presented with many different outfits. The body of this boy is in a glossy version, a little different from the regular production, probably trying to make it more water resistant. The matter of “ washable dolls “ was a very important goal for the Lenci factory, since the felt was too delicate to be used to play with water.
H 17 inches.
Informations sur la vente - Collection Bibija Garella : Poupées, Jouets, Jeux et Automates
samedi 24 mars de 10h à 13h
Conditions de vente - Collection Bibija Garella : Poupées, Jouets, Jeux et Automates